Sizing a Commercial Solar Array for Calgary Businesses
- Superior Roofing

- 11 minutes ago
- 7 min read

Quick Answer: Sizing a Calgary commercial solar array starts with 12 months of interval data showing the building's load shape, not a single annual consumption number. The right size matches daytime production to daytime consumption, typically 80% to 100% of annual daytime load for owner-occupied buildings. Roof area, structural capacity, demand charge structure, and Alberta's 5 MW micro-generation cap all set practical ceilings. Most Calgary commercial installations land between 50 kW and 500 kW.
A 100 kW array on the wrong building can deliver worse returns than a 75 kW array on the same site. System sizing is the variable that most affects long-term project economics, and it's the variable most often handled badly in vendor proposals that pitch "fill the roof" without analyzing the load profile. This article walks through how proper sizing analysis works for Calgary commercial buildings.
At a Glance
Quick Facts:
Typical Calgary commercial size range: 25 kW to 500 kW+
Roof area required: Roughly 70 to 90 square feet per installed kW
Calgary-specific yield: 1,250 to 1,400 kWh per kW per year
Alberta micro-generation cap: 5 MW (5,000 kW)
Net metering window: Calendar year reset in most rate structures
Required data for sizing: 12 months of 15-minute or hourly interval data
What Sizing Analysis Actually Looks At
A proper sizing study uses three inputs that vendor proposals sometimes skip.
12 months of interval data. Calgary commercial accounts can request hourly or 15-minute interval data from the retailer. This shows the building's load shape, not just totals. A building with 500,000 kWh annual consumption can have very different optimal solar sizes depending on whether the load is daytime-peaking, 24/7 flat, or night-shifted.
Roof survey and structural capacity. Available roof area, orientation, tilt, shading, mechanical equipment locations, and structural load capacity all set the upper limit. A 200 kW design might be optimal for a building's load profile, but only 150 kW might fit the available unshaded area.
Interconnection Studies
Demand charge analysis. Calgary commercial rate classes have meaningful demand charges. Sizing the system to clip peak monthly demand requires understanding when peaks occur and how solar production aligns with them.
A sizing analysis missing any of these three components is incomplete.
Load Profile Categories and Their Sizing Implications
Calgary commercial buildings fall into a few common load profile patterns. The right sizing logic differs for each.
Daytime-peaking operations
Warehouses, retail, office buildings, light manufacturing operating 8 AM to 6 PM. Solar production aligns naturally with consumption. Optimal sizing: 80% to 100% of annual daytime load. Demand charge offset is strong.
24/7 operations
Cold storage, data centres, continuous manufacturing. Daytime production gets fully consumed, but most night consumption still draws from the grid. Optimal sizing: matches daytime load only; oversizing produces low-value export. Demand charge offset is partial.
Variable seasonal operations
Recreation facilities, seasonal retail, agricultural operations. Sizing should match the higher-consumption season. Net metering credit accumulation in low-consumption months partially offsets high-consumption months.
Multi-tenant buildings
Common areas only versus full building inclusion changes sizing logic entirely. Lease structure determines whose load profile applies (covered in the tenant building article).
EV charging plus solar
Buildings adding commercial EV charging see daytime load increase. Sizing should anticipate this load if EV charging is planned within 5 years.
The right starting question isn't "how much can I fit?" It's "what does my building actually consume during solar production hours?"

Roof Area Calculations for Calgary
Working back from roof area gives a quick first-cut sizing estimate.
Standard panel dimensions. Modern commercial panels run roughly 400 to 550 watts each, occupying 20 to 22 square feet per panel.
Flat roof spacing. Ballasted or low-tilt mounting requires roughly 80 to 100 square feet per installed kW, accounting for row spacing to prevent self-shading.
Pitched roof. Direct mounting on south-facing slopes requires roughly 70 to 80 square feet per installed kW.
Practical Calgary examples:
A 50,000 sq ft warehouse with 40,000 sq ft of usable flat roof: roughly 400 to 500 kW possible
A 20,000 sq ft office building with 15,000 sq ft of usable roof: roughly 150 to 190 kW possible
A 5,000 sq ft small commercial with 4,000 sq ft of usable roof: roughly 40 to 50 kW possible
These are first-cut estimates. Mechanical equipment, skylights, roof penetrations, setback requirements, and shading from adjacent structures reduce usable area in real projects, typically by 20% to 40%.
How Demand Charges Change the Sizing Calculation
Calgary commercial accounts pay demand charges based on peak monthly kW consumption. The right system size to maximize demand charge reduction can differ from the right size to maximize energy charge reduction.
Demand charge mechanics
Most Calgary commercial rate classes measure the highest 15-minute or 30-minute average demand during the month, then bill that as the demand charge. Solar reduces this only if production aligns with the peak window.
Coincident vs non-coincident peaks
If the building's peak demand occurs at noon on a sunny day, solar reduces demand charges effectively. If peak demand occurs at 5 PM in winter (after sunset), solar provides minimal demand charge benefit.
Sizing for demand vs energy
Sizing for maximum energy offset often produces more capacity than sizing for maximum demand offset. The optimal size for total financial benefit is usually closer to the demand-charge optimum on daytime-peaking operations.
For buildings with significant demand charge exposure, a sizing analysis should model the demand charge impact separately, not lump it into energy savings.
Alberta Net Metering and Micro-Generation Rules
Alberta's micro-generation regulations apply up to 5 MW (5,000 kW) for behind-the-meter solar generation. Almost all Calgary commercial projects fall well below this cap, but understanding the rules matters for sizing.
Net metering treatment. Export credits offset import charges within the same billing period. Excess credits typically carry forward for several months, then reset at a defined point.
Export rate. Excess export is credited at the prevailing energy rate, not at the retail rate. This makes oversized systems less attractive than they appear at first glance.
Interconnection process. Projects above certain size thresholds require formal interconnection studies. ENMAX and other distribution utilities have specific processes for commercial-scale solar.
Above 5 MW. Systems above the micro-generation cap fall into independent power producer territory with very different commercial and regulatory frameworks.
For most Calgary commercial projects (under 500 kW), the regulations are straightforward but warrant verification during the sizing study.
Sizing Examples by Building Type
A few illustrative scenarios from common Calgary commercial building types.
Light manufacturing, 30,000 sq ft, 8 AM to 5 PM operation:
Annual consumption: 800,000 kWh
Daytime consumption (during solar hours): 600,000 kWh
Available roof: 22,000 sq ft after exclusions
Recommended size: 200 to 250 kW
Production estimate: 270,000 to 340,000 kWh annually
Coverage: 45% of annual consumption, 80% of daytime consumption
Office building, 15,000 sq ft, 7 AM to 6 PM operation:
Annual consumption: 250,000 kWh
Available roof: 11,000 sq ft after exclusions
Recommended size: 100 to 130 kW
Production estimate: 130,000 to 175,000 kWh annually
Coverage: 60% of annual consumption
Warehouse with cold storage, 40,000 sq ft, 24/7 operation:
Annual consumption: 1,200,000 kWh
Daytime consumption: 600,000 kWh
Available roof: 30,000 sq ft after exclusions
Recommended size: 250 to 300 kW (matches daytime, avoids oversizing into low-value export)
Production estimate: 340,000 to 405,000 kWh annually
Coverage: 30% of annual consumption, 100% of daytime consumption
Numbers vary widely with actual load shape, roof orientation, and rate class. These illustrate the relationship between building type and sizing logic, not specific recommendations.

Common Sizing Mistakes
When sizing a commercial solar array for Calgary businesses, three common errors can lead to an oversized system, lower-value energy exports, or missed opportunities to account for future changes.
Three errors show up frequently.
Sizing to roof capacity rather than load profile. Fills the roof but produces low-value export.
Sizing to annual consumption average. Misses the load-shape mismatch on 24/7 operations.
Ignoring future load changes. Buildings adding EV charging, expanding operations, or changing tenants have different optimal sizes than they did at study time.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much roof area does commercial solar need?
Roughly 70 to 90 square feet per installed kW. A 200 kW array needs 14,000 to 18,000 square feet of usable roof, accounting for setbacks, mechanical equipment exclusions, and row spacing. Available roof and usable roof are usually 20% to 40% different.
What size is most common for Calgary commercial projects?
The 50 kW to 300 kW range covers most small to mid-size commercial buildings. Large warehouses and industrial operations can support 500 kW+. Very small commercial under 25 kW is uncommon because fixed engineering costs make the per-watt economics weaker.
Do I need 12 months of consumption data for a sizing study?
Strongly recommended. Seasonal load variation in Calgary (heating, cooling, lighting hours) significantly affects optimal sizing. A study using only summer or only annual total data misses the load shape that drives the sizing recommendation.
Should I oversize to plan for future load growth?
Sometimes. If planned load growth is within 5 years and well-defined (EV charging, expansion, equipment addition), sizing the array to the future load can avoid an interconnection upgrade later. Speculative oversizing usually produces low-value export and weak returns.
Can I add more panels later if my needs grow?
Yes, but interconnection and inverter capacity may limit how much. Plan inverter capacity with future expansion in mind, or accept that a future expansion may require additional inverter capacity and an interconnection update.

About Superior Roofing: Superior Roofing Ltd. provides Calgary commercial solar installation throughout the city, specializing in interval-data-driven sizing analysis, roof structural verification, and combined roofing and solar capability under a single contractor delivered by Red Seal Journeymen for property owners requiring trusted, properly engineered systems.
Ready to size a commercial solar array against your Calgary building's actual load profile? Superior Roofing helps property owners and asset managers model array size, roof capacity, and demand charge optimization backed by 25+ years of local commercial roofing experience.
Contact us today at 403-464-3812 to book your free commercial solar feasibility consultation.
Disclaimer: Roofing involves safety risks; consult licensed professionals for work beyond ground-level visual checks. Costs and specifications provided are estimates based on typical Calgary market conditions and may vary based on specific project requirements and current material pricing.




Comments